Contact
THE BURNING HELL
  • Black Bandcamp Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Spotify Icon
  • Apple Music Social Icon
social links
JOIN THE BURNING HELL's MAILING LIST

GIG ARCHIVE*

Curious about the shows you've missed? Eager to be reminded of golden days gone by? Need to check our alibis? Here's where we've been:

*Older dates lost to the mists of time and myspace

2009:
03.07. Hamburg DE - Ponybar
04.07. Berlin DE - Down by the River Festival @Bar25
14.07. Berlin DE - Bar25
30.09. Berlin DE - West Germany

2010:
Europe with Shotgun Jimmie and Construction & Destruction:
06.04. Berlin DE - Madame Claude
07.04. Prague CZ – Popocafepetl
08.04. Prague CZ - Globe
09.04. Brno CZ – Sklen?ná louka
10.04. Bratislava SK – Klub za zrkadlom
11.04. Vienna AT – Zipp
12.04. Zagreb CR – House show
13.04. Maribor SL – Dvorana Gustaf (Pekarna)
14.04. Faenza IT – Clandestino
15.04. Ferrara IT – Zuni
16.04. Arceto di Scandiano IT – La Salumeria del Rock
17.04. Recanati IT – Extramante
18.04. Giussago IT – Ortosonico
19.04. Bern CH – Ono
20.04. Zürich CH – Binz
21.04. Vaduz CH - Mansion
22.04. Zug CH – Wahu!Bar
23.04. Frankfurt (am Main) DE – Café Stilbruch
24.04. Saarbrücken DE - Sparte 4
25.04. Stuttgart DE – Café Galão
27.04. Deggingen DE - House show
28.04. Kassel DE – A.R.M./Lolita Bar
29.04. Berlin DE – Schokoladen
30.04. Hamburg DE – Hasenschaukel
01.05. Köln DE - King Georg
02.05. Darmstadt DE – Gute Stube
03.05. Antwerp BE – Kavka
04.05. Gent BE - Squat
05.05. Castrop-Rauxel DE – Bahía de Cochinos
07.05. Gdynia PL – Rockz Klub Muzyczny
08.05. Bydgoszcz PL – Mózg
09.05. Katowice PL – Cogitatur/Mai Fest
11.05. Görlitz DE – Stille Post Klub
12.05. Prague CZ – Potrvá
13.05. Dresden DE – Ost-Pol
14.05. Erfurt DE – Woodstock Record Store
15.05. Leipzig DE – Schlechtes Versteck
16.05. Lüneburg DE – Gebäude 9
17.05. Rostock DE – Café Momo
18.05. Potsdam DE – Waschhaus
19.05. Mainz DE – Heiliger Aal
20.05. Metz FR – L’Emile Vache
21.05. Agneaux FR – V&B
22.05. Royère-de-Vassivière FR – L’Atelier
24.05. Marseille FR – Le Lounge
26.05. Toulouse FR – Le Saint des Seins
30.05. L’Estartit ES – Sala Mariscal
31.05. Pau FR – house show
01.06. Nantes FR – Spoutnik Bar
02.06. Rennes FR – Le Sambre
03.06. Paris FR – Pop In
04.06. Karlsruhe DE – Bento Bar

----------

10.06. Oslo NO – Månefisken
11.06. Oslo NO – Mir 
13.06. Oslo NO – Sound of Mu 
25./26.06. Lärz DE – Fusion Festival 
03.07. Berlin DE - West Germany
04.10. Görlitz DE - Studentenclub Maus
05.10. Lodz PL – Owoce i Warzywa
06.10. Kraków PL – Klub Piekny Pies
07.10. Warszawa PL – Dobra Karma
08.10. Alytus LT - Alytaus teatras
09.10. Kuldiga LV – DIY centrs Zabadaks
10.10. Daugavpils LV – Rockabilly
14.10. Gomel BY - University Theatre
15.10. Vitebsk BY - Beatles Club Garret
16.10. Minsk BY - Koyot
17.10. Baranovichi BY - house concert
20.10. Vilnius LT – Artistai Klubas Pub’as
21.10. Cesis LV – Fonoklubs
22.10. Tartu EE – GenKlubi
23.10. Riga LV – Cafe Leningrad
24.10. Liepaja LV – Fontaine Palace
25.10. Preili LV – PAKAC
27.10. Vilnius LT – XI20
29.10. Hamburg DE – Mobile Blues Club
30.10. Erfurt DE – Franz Mehlhose
31.10. Berlin DE – Marie-Antoinette
01.11. Berlin DE - Weser58
02.11. Mannheim DE - Der Bock
03.11. Tübingen DE - Wilhelma

2011

29.04. - St. John's NL - The Ship (w/ Mark Bragg)
04.05. - Charlottetown PEI - Alibi (w/ Baby Eagle)
05.05. - Fredericton NB - Capitol (w/ Baby Eagle)
06.05. - St John NB - Pepper's 
07.05. - Halifax NS - Gus' (w/ Baby Eagle)
10.05. – Mainz DE – Irish Pub Mainz
11.05. – Berlin DE – Ballhaus Ost (w/ Susie Asado)
12.05. – Malmö SE – Rex Pizzeria
13.05. – Rostock DE – JAZ
14.05. – Husum DE – Speicher (w/ Dánjal)
15.05. – Hamburg DE – Soulkitchen Halle (w/ Zarbo)
16.05. – Hannover DE – Sing Sing
17.05. – Darmstadt DE – garden concert (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
18.05. – Frankfurt DE – Ponyhof (w/ Phoebe Kreutz & Dan Costello)
19.05. – Metz DE – Bar Le Rubis (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
20.05. – Basel CH – 8 Bar (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
21.05. – Schaan FL – MorgenLand Festival (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
22.05. – Timelkam AT – Shellac (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
23.05. – Wien AT – Rhiz (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
24.05. – Žilina SK – Stanica (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
25.05. – Olomouc CZ – Jazz Tibet Club (w/ Phoebe Kreutz) (P?esahy Festival)
26.05. – Brno CZ – Mju:z (w/ Urband & Phoebe Kreutz)
27.05. – Dresden DE – Ost-Pol (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
28.05. – Leipzig DE – Absturz (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
29.05. – Görlitz DE – Stille Post (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
30.05. – Radebeul DE – Barnyard Club (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
31.05. – Osnabrück DE – Café Mojo (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
01.06. – Hamburg DE – Hasenschaukel (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
02.06. – Köln DE – King Georg (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
03.06. – Saarbrücken DE – Sparte 4 (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
04.06. – Rheinfelden CH – Festival der Kulturen (early show) (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
04.06. – Basel CH – Carambolage (late show) (w/ Phoebe Kreutz)
05.06. – Lausanne CH – Brasserie du Château
06.06. – Zürich CH – Bosch Bar
07.06. – Tübingen DE – Wilhelma
08.06. – Stuttgart DE – NachBar (w/ Café 612)
09.06. – Crailsheim DE – 7180 Bar
10.06. – Deggingen DE – house concert
11.06. – Bregenz AT – Plattenhahn (in-store, early show)
11.06. – Trogen CH – Viertel Bar
12.06. – Augsburg DE – Hempels
13.06. – München DE – concert at the Isar
14.06. – Engelthal DE – house concert
15.06. – Wetzlar DE – Cafe Vinyl
16.06. – Göttingen DE – Apex
17.06. – Erfurt DE – Franz Mehlhose (w/ Long Voyage)
18.06. - Berlin DE - Musenstube (afternoon show/48 Stunden Neukölln festival)
18.06. – Potsdam DE – Nachtboulevard im Hans-Otto-Theater
19.06. - Berlin DE - Laika (afternoon show as part of 48 Stunden Neukölln festival)
21.06. - Berlin DE - Church at Glogauer Straße (Fête de la Musique)
23.06. - Poznan PL - Meskalina
25.06. - Warsaw PL - Cafe Kulturalna (w/ Paula i Karol)
26.06. - Gdansk PL - Kafe Delfin
27.06. - Vilnius LT - XI20
28.06. - Šiauliai LT - Pogo Baras
29.06. - Jelgava LT - MC Balerija
30.06. - Valmiera LT - Open Air Galerija Laipa
01.07. - Tallinn EE - Manka Boutique Pop Festival
02.07. - Narva EE - Ro-Ro Art Club
03.07. - Kivenlahti FI - Nousuvesi
04.07. - Helsinki FI - house concert 
06.07. - Porvoo FI - Old Town Pub
08.07. - Liepaja LV - Fontaine Palace
09.07. - Cesis LV - Fonofest
11.07. - Lodz PL – Owoce i Warzywa
12.07. - Berlin DE - Antje Øklesund
16 & 17.07. - Vancouver BC - Vancouver Folk Festival
20.07. - Edmonton AB - Haven Social Club (w/ Wax Mannequin)
21.07. - Saskatoon SK - Amigos (w/ Wax Mannequin)
22.07. - Winnipeg MB - house concert (w/ Wax Mannequin)
23.07. - Brandon MB - Brandon Folk Festival
25.07. - Regina SK - Exchange 
27.07. - Calgary AB - Marquee Room (w/ Wax Mannequin)
30.07. - Sackville NB - Sappyfest 

2012

24.04. Halifax NS - Company House (w/ Stanley Brinks & Freschard)
25.04. Sackville NS - Legion (w/ Stanley Brinks & Freschard)
26.04. Toronto ON - Lee's Palace (w/ Stanley Brinks & Freschard)
27.04. Montreal QC - Casa del Popolo (w/ Stanley Brinks & Freschard)
28.04. Wakefield QC - Black Sheep Inn (w/ Stanley Brinks & Freschard)
29.04. Peterborough ON - Montreal House (w/ Stanley Brinks & Freschard)
03.05. Mainz DE - Baron
04.05. Lauenau DE - Kesselhaus
05.05. Berlin DE - Marie-Antoinette
07.05. Wetzlar DE - Franzis
08.05. Siegen DE - Bar Celona
09.05. Castrop-Rauxel DE - Bahía de Cochinos
10.05. Köln DE - King Georg
11.05. Frankfurt am Main DE - Salon Noir des Artistes
12.05. Mannheim DE - Der Bock
13.05. Nürtingen DE - Provisorium
14.05. Winterthur CH - Portier
15.05. Zürich CH - Henrici
16.05. Lausanne CH - Brasserie du Chateau
17.05. Moutier CH - Pantographe 
18.05. Vaduz FL - Trou Noir
19.05. Trogen CH - Viertel
20.05. Schaan FL - Hotel Post (w/ Pilot to Bombardier)
21.05. Crailsheim DE - Crailsheimer Jugendzentrum (w/ Pilot to Bombardier)
22.05. Stuttgart DE - Zwölfzehn (w/ Pilot to Bombardier)
23.05. Tübingen DE - Wilhelma (w/ Pilot to Bombardier)
24.05. Nürnberg DE - Hemdendienst (w/ Pilot to Bombardier)
25.05. Augsburg DE - Hempels
26.05. Graz AT - Das Veilchen
27.05. Vienna AT - Rhiz
29.05. Bratislava SK - Hlava 22
30.05. Brno CZ - Troika
31.05. Prague CZ - 007
01.06. Görlitz DE - Stille Post
02.06. Dresden DE - Ostpol
03.06. Bernburg DE - Hotel Wien
04.06. Göttingen DE - Apex
05.06. Wuppertal DE - Bar Celona
06.06. Oldenburg DE - Bar Celona
07.06. Hamburg DE - Astra-Stube
19.06. Berlin DE - Südblock
28-30.06. Lärz DE - Fusion Festival

World Record Tour - July 6-7 - 10 shows, 10 countries, 24 hours:

19:00: Aachen, Germany - Hotel Europa
20:15: Maastricht, Netherlands – JVE
21:15: Liège, Belgium – L’An Vert (Festival Les Barbantes)
23:45: Luxembourg-Ville, Luxembourg – Le Rocas
1:15: Metz, France - La Chaouée
7:00: Trogen, Switzerland - Viertel
8:30: Vaduz, Liechtenstein - Trou Noir
11:00: Innsbruck, Austria – Down Town Sound
15:00: Verona, Italy - Casetta Lou Fai
18:30: Šmartno (Goriška Brda), Slovenia 

12.07. Göteborg SE - Mitt Andra Hem
19.07. Brønnøsund NO - Rootsfestivalen
20./21.07. Tromsø NO - Bukta Festival
23.07. Oulu FI - 45 Special
26.07. Turku FI - Bar Kuka
27.07. Helsinki FI - Siltanen

2013

13.04. St. John's NL - Rocket
23.04. Riverport NS - Old Confidence Lodge (w/ Klarka Weinwurm & Nick Ferrio)
24.04. Mt Stewart PEI - Trailside (w/ Nick Ferrio)
25.04. Sackville NB - George's Roadhouse (w/ The Highest Order & Nick Ferrio)
26.04. Fredericton NB - Capital (w/ The Floogs & The Highest Order)
27.04. Halifax NS - Company House (w/ Mike O'Neill & Nick Ferrio)
29.04. Toronto ON - Silver Dollar (w/ EONS & Nick Ferrio)
30.05. Peterborough ON - Garnet (w/ Nick Ferrio)
01.05. Ottawa ON - Raw Sugar (w/ Catriona Sturton & Nick Ferrio)
02.05. Montreal QC - Casa del Popolo (w/ B.W. Brandes & Nick Ferrio)
05.05. Arlon BE - Les Aralunaires Festival 
06.05. Hannover DE - Sturmglocke (w/Jake Nicoll)
08.05. Berlin DE - Grüner Salon (w/Jake Nicoll)
09.05. Bernburg an der Saale DE - Hotel Wien (w/Jake Nicoll)
10.05. Wiesbaden DE - Kreativfabrik (w/PLUS & Jake Nicoll)
11.05. Trogen CH - Viertel-Festival 
12.05. Bern CH - Rössli
13.05. Zürich CH - BoschBar (w/Doomenfels)
14.05. Saarbrücken DE - Sparte 4 (w/Jake Nicoll)
15.05. Nürnberg DE - Hemdendienst (w/Jake Nicoll)
16.05. Halle DE - VL/Ludwigstraße 37 (w/Jake Nicoll)
17.05. Dresden DE - Ost-Pol (w/Jake Nicoll & Dizzybirds)
18.05. Erfurt DE - Franz Mehlhose (w/Susie Asado)
19.05. Augsburg DE - Hempels (w/Jake Nicoll)
21.05. Dillenburg DE - Erbse (w/Jake Nicoll)
22.05. Aachen DE - Hotel Europa (w/Jake Nicoll)
23.05. Köln DE - Die Wohngemeinschaft 
24.05. Karlsruhe DE - Kohi (w/Jake Nicoll)
25.05. Geislingen DE - Seemühle (w/Jake Nicoll)
27.05. Paris FR - Le Pop In (w/Jake Nicoll)
28.05. Nancy FR - Le Quai'son
29.05. Freiburg DE - Swamp (w/Jake Nicoll)
30.05. Mannheim DE - 7er Club (w/Jake Nicoll)
31.05. Crailsheim DE - Jugendzentrum (w/Jake Nicoll)
01.06. Nürtingen DE - Provisorium (w/Jake Nicoll)
02.06. Tübingen DE - Plattform Festival
04.06. Rosenheim DE - Hole Club (presented by Bebop Schallplatten)
05.06. Timelkam AT - Farm (w/Jake Nicoll)
06.06. Bratislava SK - LOFT Club (w/Jake Nicoll)
07.06. Wien AT - Haus der Musik (w/Jake Nicoll)
08.06. Krapinske Toplice CR - Havana Club 
09.06. Rijeka - Youth Hostel (w/Jake Nicoll)
10.06. Milano IT - Gatto (w/Nick Ferrio)
12.06. Roma IT - Heavy Folk Fest
13.06. L'Aquila IT - Heavy Folk Fest
14.06. Venezia IT - Puntocroce (w/Nick Ferrio)
15.06. Verona IT - Casetta Lou Fai (w/Nick Ferrio & C+C=Maxigross)
16.06. Munich DE - innen.außen.raum (w/Nick Ferrio)
18.06. Darmstadt DE - Zucker (w/Nick Ferrio)
19.06. Trier DE - Exhaus 
20.06. Rees-Haldern DE - Haldern Pop Bar (w/Nick Ferrio)
21.06. Lauenau DE - Kesselhaus
22.06. Northeim DE - Alte Brauerei (w/Nick Ferrio)
23.06. Essen DE - GoldBar (w/Nick Ferrio)
24.06. Osnabrück DE - Cafe Augusta (ex-Cafe Mojo) (w/Nick Ferrio)
25.06. Lübeck DE - Blauer Engel (w/Nick Ferrio)
26.06. Hamburg DE - Nachtasyl im Thalia Theater (w/Nick Ferrio)
28.06. Kiel DE - Squawk Squawk Festival
29.06. Lärz DE - Fusion Festival
04.07. Wetzlar DE - Franzis
05.07. Leipzig DE - Frauenkultur (w/ Phoebe Kreutz & Dibs)
06.07. Berlin DE - Down By The River Festival (3pm) 
06.07. Dresden DE - Schaubudensommer Festival (11pm) 
08.07. Mainz DE - Baron

2013 DUO SHOWS:
09.07. Heidenheim DE - Theater SchattenDaSein
10.07. Stuttgart DE - Wilhelmspalais/Live auf der Treppe
11.07. Ludwigsburg DE - Flint w/Cafe 612
12.07. Frankfurt DE - No.2 Records (Mathias solo)
13.07. Hamburg DE - Woody Bash VI Festival/Hasenschaukel (Mathias solo)
26-28.07. Hahnenbach DE - Hunsrück Open Air Festival
10.08. Darmstadt DE - Gute Stube Festival im Forst
15.08. Barcelona ES - Festes de Gracia/ Bar Musical Alfa w/Toby Goodshank
16.08. Toulouse FR - The Persimmon House w/Toby Goodshank
17.08. Darnius ES - Darnius Fest w/Toby Goodshank
18.08. Perpignan FR - L'Ubu w/Toby Goodshank
31.08. Berlin DE - Torstraße Festival at Z-Bar
06.09. Fürth DE - Badstraße 8 Festival
08.09. Jena DE - Wohnzimmer Sessions
28.09. Greifswald DE - Kultur Bar
09.11. Berlin DE - Ackerstadtpalast (w/ Susie Asado & Jakob Dobers) 
15.11. Berlin DE - Kantine am Berghain (w/ Sam Amidon)
10.12. Leipzig DE - Handstand und Moral 
11.12. Chemnitz DE - Atomino
12.12. Rosenheim DE - Strehles Biokantine (presented by BeBop Schallplatten)
13.12. Künzelsau DE - Kokolores (w/ Cafe 612 & Daantje and the Golden Handwerk)
14.12. Heidelberg DE - Cafe Gegendruck
15.12. Darmstadt DE - Zucker
16.12. Köln DE - Die hängenden Gärten von Ehrenfeld
17.12. Bärenbach DE - Shorty's
18.12. Göttingen DE - Heimathafen im Pools 
19.12. Oberhausen DE - Druckluft
20.12. Bremen DE - Dete/YAA!!-Hausmusik
21.12. Hannover DE - Galeria Lunar 

2014

DUO SHOWS:
17.01. Berlin DE - Sputnik Kinobar/British Shorts Festival
22.01. Düsseldorf DE - Kassette (w/ Coldair)
24.01. Paris FR - Festival Mo'fo'
25.01. Brussels BE - Le Chaff (w/ Nicholas Michaux)
26.01. Liege BE - L'An Vert (Ukulele sur Meuse)
20.02. Berlin DE - Weserstr. 58 (w/ Boo Hoo)
21.02. Roma IT - Unplugged in Monti (w/Boo Hoo)
22.02. Terni IT - CAOS (w/Boo Hoo)
23.02. Fermo IT - Locanda San Rocco (w/Boo Hoo)
24.02. Montecarotto IT - Palazzo Baldoni (w/Boo Hoo)
25.02. Modena IT - Happen Club (w/Boo Hoo)
26.02. Bologna IT - Quarantatre Barradue (w/Boo Hoo)
27.02. Foggia IT - Tolleranza Zero (w/Boo Hoo)
28.02. Gioia del Colle IT - Arci Lebowski (w/Boo Hoo)
01.03. Taranto IT - Gabba Gabba (w/Boo Hoo)
04.03. Ioannina GR - Beatnik's Bar (w/Boo Hoo)
05.03. Thessaloniki GR - Residents Bar (w/Boo Hoo)
08.03. Frankfurt DE - Ponyhof (w/Boo Hoo)
27.03. Dresden DE - Altes Wettbüro (Dynamite Booking 4-Year Anniversary)
03.04. Galway IR - Crane Bar (w/ Stephen Sharpe and OD)
04.05. Clifden IR - Mullarkey's (w/ My Fellow Sponges)
05.04. Dublin IR - Anseo (w/ Kevin McNamara)
06.04. London UK - The Gallery Cafe (w/Dead Flowers)
07.04. Cardiff UK - The Full Moon 
16.06. Vienna AT - Rhiz (w/ Mushroom's Patience)
09.07. Hull UK - The Adelphi 
10.07. Wakefield UK - The Hop (w/ Yard Wars + The Now Nows) 
11.07. Manchester UK - Gullivers (w/ Steven Hudson & The Fiat Pandas + Fully Mared) 
12.07. York UK - The Woolpack (w/ Travels By Telephone & Bored Housewife)
13.07. Eaglescliffe UK - The Waiting Room (afternoon show)
15.07. Leicester UK - The Musician (w/ Weallfallsilent) 
19.07. Schlegel DE - Drüben auf dem Hügel Festival
28.07. Lübeck DE - Blauer Engel (w/ Yoyoyo Acapulco)

SUMMER 2014 FULL BAND SHOWS:

07.08. Toronto ON - The Silver Dollar (w/ By Divine Right and Nick Ferrio)
08.08. Peterborough ON - Memorial Centre (w/ Blue Rodeo)
10.08. St. John's NL - Newfoundland & Labrador Folk Festival
14.08. Port Rexton NL - Two Whales
24.08. Peterborough ON - Peterborough Folk Festival
27.08. Hanover DE - Sturmglocke
30.08. Prague CZ - Basement Bar
31.08. Nürnberg DE - Hemdendienst
01.09. Innsbruck AT - Weekender
02.09. München DE - Milla (w/ Impala Ray)
03.09. Zürich CH - Club Zukunft/Bar 3000 (w/Susie Asado and Pablo Dacal)
04.09. Schaan FL - Gewäschshaus Fukseriweg (w/ More Eats)
05.09. Karlsruhe DE - Kohi
06.09. Freiburg DE - Swamp
07.09. Tübingen DE - Wilhelma
08.09. Augsburg DE - Grandhotel Cosmopolis
09.09. Leipzig DE - UT Connewitz (w/ Quilt and Daniel Bachman)
10.09. Berlin DE - Kantine am Berghain (w/ Freschard)
11.09. Dresden DE - Ostpol
12.09. Berlin DE - Antje Øklesund (Jonathan and JJ's wedding) 
13.09. Hamburg DE - Kleiner Donner/Haus 73 (w/ Nick Ferrio) 
15.09. Cardiff UK - The Full Moon (w/ Quiet Marauder and My Name Is Ian)
16.09. London UK - The Lexington (w/ Dead Flowers) 
17.09. Manchester UK - The Soup Kitchen (w/ Aidan Smith & The Bell Peppers)
18.09. York UK - The Basement (w/ Bored Housewife)
19.09. Birmingham UK - The Hare and the Hounds 2 (w/ Tom Peel and The Dollcanoes)
20.09. Ramsgate UK - Ramsgate Music Hall (w/ The Catenary Wires)
21.09. Brighton UK - Sticky Mike's Frog Bar (w/ Lonesome Heights and Octopuses)
22.09. Aachen DE - Musikbunker 
23.09. Bärenbach DE - Shorty's 
24.09. Bern CH - Cafe Kairo
25.09. Rosenheim DE - Bebop Schallplatten presents at the Hole Club (w/ Jake Nicoll and Nick Ferrio)
26.09. Schorndorf DE - Manufaktur (w/ Cafe 612 and Daantje & the Golden Handwerk)
27.09. Saarbrücken DE - Sparte 4
28.09. Offenbach DE - Hafen 2 
29.09. Köln DE - Die hängenden Gärten von Ehrenfeld

AUTUMN 2014 DUO SHOWS:

01.10. Utrecht NL - Kargadoor (w/ David Simard)
02.10. Bristol UK - The Cube (w/ My Name Is Ian and Jemima Surrender)
03.10. Liverpool UK - Acoustic Dustbowl / View Two Gallery (w/ Southbound Attic Band and The Big I Am) 
04.10. Durham UK - Old Cinema Launderette 
05.10. Eaglescliffe UK - The Waiting Room
06.10. Edinburgh UK - Electric Circus (w/ Randolph's Leap)
07.10. Ford, Argyll UK - Ford House
08.10. Aberdeen UK - The Blue Lamp (w/ R.D. Wyness and Curious Orange)
09.10. Glasgow UK - The Old Hairdresser's (w/ Bodyheat) 
12.10. Reykjavik IS - Kex 
15.10. Halifax NS - The Company House (w/ Mike O'Neill)
16.10. St. John's NL - RockHouse (FULL BAND SHOW - w/ The Naysayers) 
22.10. Guelph ON - Silence (w/ Blimp Rock and Man Meets Bear)
23.10. Toronto ON - Dakota Tavern - 7:00pm EARLY SHOW! (w/ Blimp Rock)
24.10. Niagara-on-the-Lake ON - Silversmith Brewing Co (w/ Probable Fog)
25.10. Hamilton ON - Homegrown (w/ Wax Mannequin and Max The Lesser)
29.10. Peterborough ON - Garnet (w/ Rob Haliman)
09.12. Berlin DE - Ackerstadt Palast (w/ Horror Me)
12.12. Bocholt DE - House show
13.12. Hamburg DE - Hasenschaukel
14.12. Northeim DE - Alte Brauerei 
 

 


 

2015

DUO SHOWS:
20.01. Potsdam DE - Charlotte 28 
30.01. Aalborg DK - Northern Winter Beat Festival 
31.01. Copenhagen DK - Klub Geyser 
26.04. St. John's NL (***FULL BAND) - Lawnya Vawnya Festival at the Masonic Temple w/AE Bridger 
05.06. Augsburg DE - Modular Festival 
06.06. Zwolle NL - Minstrel Festival 
07.06. Arnhem NL - Roof Garden
07.06. Mechelen BE - Zennegat
08.06. Southampton UK - Woolhouse (w/David Miatt of Sleeping Tigers & Sam + The Stone Circle) 
09.06. London UK - The Harrison (w/ Mock Deer) 

2015 FULL BAND SHOWS

10.06. Manchester UK - Gulliver's - 
11.06. Salford UK - Eagle Inn (w/Nick Ferrio) 
12.06. Halifax UK - Arden Road Social Club (w/ Nick Ferrio and From The Hills) 
13.06. Wakefield UK - Long Division Festival 
14.06. Edinburgh UK - Electric Circus (w/Nick Ferrio) >
15.06. Middlesbrough UK - Westgarth Social Club (w/Nick Ferrio, The Winter Hills Transmission & Dressed Like Wolves) 
16.06. Coventry UK - The Tin at The Coal Vaults 
17.06. Derby UK - The Hairy Dog (w/ Mighty Kids & Prizefighter)
18.06. Cardiff UK - The Full Moon (w/Nick Ferrio and Quiet Marauder) 
19.06. London UK - The Sebright Arms (w/Nick Ferrio) 
20.06. Ramsgate UK - Music Hall (w/Nick Ferrio) 
25.06. Brighton UK - The Hope and Ruin (w/Nick Ferrio) 
26.06. Glastonbury Festival UK - William's Green Stage @ 11:30am; Crow's Nest @ 6:00pm 
27.06. Paris FR - Espace B 
28.06. Colmar FR - Atelier ARN
29.06. Tübingen DE - Kino Löwen 
30.06. Nürnberg DE - Hemdendienst
01.07. Göttingen DE - Institut für angewandte Unterhaltung (Pools/open air)
02.07. Hamburg DE - Astrastube (w/ Lach) 
03.07. Berlin DE - Kantine am Berghain 
08.08. Peterborough ON - Hunter Street Hootenanny
08.08. Peterborough ON - The Garnet (late show with Nick Ferrio and Beef Boys)
12.08. Toronto ON - Junction City Music Hall (w/ L CON & Baa) 
13.08. Wakefield QC - The Black Sheep Inn (w / Her Harbour)
16.08. Elora ON - Riverfest 
17.09. Montreal QC - Pop Montreal (Headless Owl Showcase at Rialto Theatre, with By Divine Right, Mike Feuerstack, and Nick Ferrio)
19.09. Toronto ON - Bloor Ossington Folk Festival

DUO TOUR DECEMBER 2015 (w/ Susie Asado):

04.12. Dresden DE - Ostpol 
05.12. Vienna AU - Rhiz 
06.12. Munich DE - Unter Deck 
07.12. Zürich CH - El Lokal 
08.12. Bern CH - Kairo
09.12. Nancy FR - Off Kultur 
10.12. Bristol UK - Cafe Kino 
11.12. Derby UK - Hairy Dog 
12.12. Leeds UK - Brudenell Social Club 
13.12. Birmingham UK - The Sunflower Lounge >
14.12. London UK - The Gallery Café - SOLD OUT 
15.12. Brussels BE - Huis 23 
16.12. Köln DE - Die hängenden Gärten von Ehrenfeld
17.12. Darmstadt DE - Hoffart Theatre (Halle)
18.12. Hamburg DE - Hasenschaukel 
19.12. Berlin DE - Kantine am Berghain 

NEW YEAR'S EVE 2015/16: St. John's, NL at The Ship with special guests The Wobbly Pops

2016

22.01. Halifax NS - In The Dead Of Winter Festival (The Bus Stop Theatre) w/ Gianna Lauren, The Weather Station and Owen Meany's Batting Stance 

23.01. Fredericton NB - Shivering Songs 

Special one-and-only Canadian release show for Don't Believe The Hyperreal, Valentine's Day 2016! 
14.02. St. John's, NL - The Ship (w/ The Domestics)

 

PUBLIC LIBRARY RELEASE TOUR SUMMER 2016:

28.04. Berlin DE - FluxBau
29.04. Kiel DE - Hansa 48 
30.04. Aalborg DK - Studenterhuset 
01.05. Bremen DE - Spedition
02.05. Hamburg DE - Astra-Stube 
03.05. Heidelberg DE - Karlstorbahnhof 
04.05. Saarbrücken DE - Sparte 4 (w/ Morgan Orion) 
05.05. Freiburg DE - Swamp 
06.05. St. Gallen CH - Palace 
07.05. Diksmuide BE - 4AD (w/ de Portables) 
08.05. Tywyn UK - The Magic Lantern 
09.05. Galway IR - Roisin Dubh (w/ My Fellow Sponges) 
10.05. Dublin IR - Whelan’s 
11.05. Clonakilty IR - De Barra’s
12.05. Bristol UK - Start The Bus (w/ My Name Is Ian and Quiet Marauder) 
13.05. Cardiff UK - Clwb For Bach (w/ Francesca's Word Salad Band)
14.05. Salford UK - Eagle Inn - Matinee Show 
14.05. Salford UK - Eagle Inn - Evening Show 
16.05. Halifax UK - Arden Road Social Club 
17.05. York UK - The Crescent w/ Nap Eyes 
18.05. Aberdeen UK - The Lemon Tree 
19.05. Elgin UK - The Drouthy Cobbler 
20.05. Glasgow UK - The Hug & Pint 
21.05. Mickleton (Durham) UK - Village Hall 
22.05. Nottingham UK - Spanky van Dykes (w/ Prizefighter & Alex Hale)
23.05. Middlesbrough UK - Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art (w/ Dressed Like Wolves) 
24.05. London UK - Oslo Hackney (w/ Laish) 
25.05. Brighton UK - The Hope & Ruin (w/ Octopuses & Capt Lovelace) 
26.05. Margate UK - Tom Thumb Theatre (w/Girl Ray)
27.05. Paris FR - Divan du Monde (w/ Stanley Brinks, Freschard and more!) 
28.05. Bärenbach DE - Shorty's (w/ Stanley Brinks & Freschard)
29.05. Colmar FR - Secret show 
30.05. Aarau CH - Tuchlaube 
31.05. München DE - Milla 
01.06. Rosenheim DE - Hang Loose Bar w/ Morgan Orion (presented by Bebop Schallplatten)
02.06. Wien AT - Haus der Musik 
03.06. Nürnberg DE - Hemdendienst 
04.06. Köln DE - Stereo Wonderland
05.06. Arnhem NL - Park Open Festival
06.06. Groningen NL - Vera 
07.06. Hannover DE - Cafe Glocksee 
08.06. Berlin DE - Schokoladen
09.06. Berlin DE - Schokoladen 
10.06. Erfurt DE - Franz Mehlhose
11.06. Hardegsen DE - Hardeg Castle 
14.06. Guelph ON - E-Bar (w/ Partner)
15.06. Toronto ON - Monarch (w/ Dave Bidini) 
16.06. Winnipeg MB - Windsor Hotel (w/ Old Cabin and Micah Erenberg)
17.06. Saskatoon SK - Moso Festival 
18.06. North Country Fair AB 
19.06. North Country Fair AB 
20.06. Edmonton AB - The Buckingham (w/ Kathryn Calder)
21.06. Calgary AB - The Nite Owl (w/ Kathryn Calder) 
22.06. Kelowna BC - Fernando's (w/ Kathryn Calder)
23.06. Victoria BC - Copper Owl (w/ Kathryn Calder)
24.06. Mayne Island BC - Campbell Bay Music Festival
25.06. Vancouver BC - Biltmore (w/ Kathryn Calder)
29.11. Bremen (DE) - Litfass - Mathias Kom SOLO (w/ Nick Ferrio)
30.11. Kassel (DE) - NEU/Kafe am Weinberg - Mathias Kom SOLO (w/ Nick Ferrio)
01.12. Düsseldorf (DE) - Kassette - Mathias Kom SOLO (w/ Nick Ferrio)
02.12. Ramsgate (UK) - Ramsgate Music Hall (w/ The Wave Pictures) 
03.12. Liverpool (UK) - The Shipping Forecast
04.12. Newcastle (UK) - Cluny 2 (w/ Big Red & The Grinners) 
05.12. Manchester (UK) - Gulliver's (w/ Ivan Campo and Nick Ferrio) 
06.12. Glasgow (UK) - The Hug and Pint (w/ Bodyheat and Nick Ferrio)
07.12. Leicester (UK) - The Musician (w/ Weallfallsilent and Nick Ferrio) 
08.12. Leeds (UK) - Brudenell Social Club (w/ Bored Housewife and Nick Ferrio)
09.12. Bristol (UK) - Hy Brasil Music Club (fka Start The Bus) 
10.12. London (UK) - Oslo (w/ Benedict Benjamin)
11.12. Köln (DE) - Gebaude 9 (w/ The Wave Pictures & Nick Ferrio)
12.12. Göttingen (DE) - Musa (w/ Nick Ferrio)
13.12. Wetzlar (DE) - Franzis (w/ Nick Ferrio)
14.12. Schorndorf (DE) - Manufaktur (w/ Cafe 612)
15.12. Dresden (DE) - Beatpol (w/ Nick Ferrio and St. Paul's Within The Walls)
16.12. Berlin (DE) - Marie Antoinette (w/ Any Other & Nick Ferrio)
17.12. Hamburg (DE) - Kleiner Donner (w/ Nick Ferrio)
18.12. Lauenau (DE) - Kesselhaus
19.12. Berlin (DE) - Marie Antoinette

 

2017


Western Canada with Shotgun Jimmie, Spring 2017:

28.04. Whitehorse YT - Old Firehall (presented by Headless Owl)
29.04. Dawson City YT - KIAC Ballroom (presented by KIAC and Dawson City Music Festival)
02.05. Victoria BC - Copper Owl
03.05. Vancouver BC - Toast Collective
04.05. Nelson BC - 507 Vernon St
05.05. Edmonton AB - The Sewing Machine Factory 
06.05. Calgary AB - The Nite Owl (also w/ Astral Swans)
07.05. Medicine Hat AB - Medalta 
08.05. Lethbridge AB - The Owl Acoustic Lounge
11.05. Regina SK - The Artful Dodger
12.05. Saskatoon SK - Amigos
13.05. Winnipeg MB - Forth (presented by West End Cultural Centre)

Europe & UK Tour Spring 2017 

Dates marked ** with Shotgun Jimmie & Steven Lambke

16.05. Hamburg DE - Astra Stube** 
17.05. Kiel DE - Hansa 48**
18.05. Münster DE - Gleis 22** >
19.05. Karlsruhe DE - Kohi**
20.05. Fürth DE - Badstraße 8**
21.05. Offenbach DE - Hafen 2**
22.05. Stuttgart DE - InDie Wohnzimmer**
23.05. Zürich CH - Rote Fabrik** 
24.05. Schaan FL - Pöstle** 
25.05. Munich DE - Rote Sonne** 
26.05. Freiburg DE - Slow Club**
27.05. Pegnitz DE - Nanostock**
28.05. Berlin DE - ACUD** 
31.05. Bielefeld DE - Café Künstlerei
01.06. Oberhausen DE - Druckluft 
02.06. Middleburg NL - Café ‘t Hof 
05.06. London UK - Ivy House 
12.06. Sheffield UK - Record Junkee 
13.06. Eaglescliffe UK - Waiting Room 
14.06. Glasgow UK - O Street 
16.06. Syðrugøta (Faroe Islands) - Tónleikasamtakið Grót 
17.06. Torshavn (Faroe Islands) - Reinsaríið 

18.08. Summer's End Folk Festival - Grand Manan NB 
30.08. Leytonstone UK - All You Read Is Love
01.09. Maidstone UK - Shemomedjamo
02.09. End of the Road Festival UK 

Ariel and Mathias in Scotland with Jeffrey Lewis: 

04.09. Leith - Hibs FC Supporters' Club (w/ Just Joans) 
05.09. Dundee - Clark's (w/ Randolph's Leap)
06.09. Aberdeen - Tunnels 1 
07.09. Elgin - Drouthy Cobbler 
08.09. Wick - Blackstairs Lounge
09.09. Lochcarron - The Treehouse 
10.09. Inverness - Tooth & Claw 
11.09. Braemar - Braemar Gallery
14.09. Knoydart - Community Hall
15.09. Aviemore - The Old Bridge Inn
16.09. Stirling - The Mediterranea 
17.09. Biggar - Arcadia Music Café

Ireland / Switzerland / Malta / Italy

21.09. Galway IR - Roisin Dubh
22.09. Clonakilty IR - Clonakilty International Guitar Festival 
23.09. Newbridge IR - Broken Home
25.09. Winterthur CH - Portier
26.09. Bern CH - Rössli
27.09. Luzern CH - The Phrontistery
28.09. Schaffhausen CH - El Bertin
01.10-02.10. Elbasonica Festival, Elba, IT
03.10. Lugagnano IT - Il Giardino
04.10. Siena IT - Cacio & Pere
05.10. Terni IT - Mishima
06.10. Sora IT - Deliri
07.10. Palermo IT - Garibaldi
10.10. Malta (Sliema) - Hole In The Wall
12.10. Padova IT - Casa Na Padova
13.10. Bologna IT - Efesto
17.10. Rome IT - Na Cosetta

Central Europe with Construction + Destruction:

19.10. Breclav CZ - Piksla (w/ Evolet)
20.10. Trnava SK - Zelený Krícek
21.10. Banská Štiavnica SK - Art Café
24.10. Vienna AT - Rhiz
25.10. Crailsheim DE - 7180
26.10. Frankfurt DE - No. 2 Records (w/ Boo Hoo)
27.10. Köln DE- Gebäude 9 
28.10. Hannover DE - Oberdeck
29.10. Bremen DE - Spedition
30.10. Leipzig DE - H@ndst@nd & Mor@l
31.10. Dresden DE - Ostpol (w/ Tacho) 
02.11. Berlin DE - Marie Antoinette 

Northern Europe & UK:

03.11. Hamburg DE - Molotow 
04.11. Pellworm DE - Schipperhus (w/ Blame it on the Cat)
05.11. Kiel DE - Hansa 48 (matinee show)
07.11. Stockholm SE - Larry's Corner (w/ Barbarisms & Small Feet)
08.11. Malmö SE- Grand (w/ Stars in Coma)
09.11. Aalborg DK - Platform 4 (w/ Sigurvin Sigurdsson)
11.11. Leigh-on-Sea (Southend) - The Fishermen's Chapel (w/ Ghost Music & Out of the Caves)
12.11. Brighton UK - The Prince Albert (w/ Grapefruit Moon) - SOLD OUT
13.11. Cardiff UK - Clwb Ifor Bach (w/ Quiet Marauder) 
14.11. Bath UK - Komedia (w/ My Name Is Ian) 
15.11. Manchester/Salford UK - The Eagle Inn (w/ Seazoo) - SOLD OUT 
16.11. Derby UK - The Hairy Dog (w/ Alex Hale and That Beautiful Style) 
17.11. Beverley UK - Upstairs at Monks (acoustic show w/ Tony Lambert) 
18.11. Hull UK - The New Adelphi (w/ Bunkerpop) 
19.11. Hebden Bridge UK - Hebden Bridge Trades Club (w/ The Vanity Project) 
20.11. Halifax UK - Grayston Unity
21.11. Glasgow UK - The Hug & Pint (w/ Pocket Knife)
22.11. Manchester/Salford UK - The Eagle Inn (w/Granfalloon) 
23.11. Durham UK - The Empty Shop HQ (w/ Nana Grizol)
24.11. Sheffield UK - The Harley (w/ Sieben)
26.11. Ramsgate UK - Ramsgate Music Hall
27.11. London UK - Birthdays (w/ Gabriel Moreno) 
29.11. Hamilton ON - This Ain't Hollywood (w/ Wax Mannequin and Dog Is Blue) 
30.11. Toronto ON - The Burdock (w/ Steven Lambke)
01.12. Guelph ON - Silence (w/ Blimp Rock) 
02.12. Montreal QC - Cagibi (w/ Michael Feuerstack)
05.12. Halifax NS - Gus' Pub (w/ Owen Meany's Batting Stance)
08.12. St. John's NL - The Ship (w/ Kubasonics and Property)

2018

 

02.06. St. John's NL - The Ship (w/ Thelma & Louise and Lo Siento)
11.07. Mt Stewart PE - The Trailside (w/ Power Party)
13.07. Bryne NO - Ranglerock Festival 
14.07. Bjørke NO - Indiefjord Festival 
18.07. Hamburg DE - Secret show 
19.07. Berlin DE - Humboldthain (w/ Professional Music Servants)
20.07. Frankfurt DE - Dreikönigskeller (w/Boo Hoo)
21.07. Nürtingen DE - Schön am Neckar Festival
22.07. Nürnberg DE - Hemdendienst
24.07. Darmstadt DE - Riegerplatz (w/ Boo Hoo)
25.07. Munich DE - Kulturstrand München
26.07. Freiburg DE - Swamp
27 and 28.07. Schorndorf DE - 50 Jahre Manufaktur - Das Festival
29.07. Port Eliot UK - Port Eliot Festival
30.07. Bristol UK - Louisiana (w/ Jennifer Denitto and ¡Ay Carmela!)
31.07. Brighton UK - Hope & Ruin (w/ Abi Wade)
01.08. London UK - Lexington (w/ Abi Wade and Laila Arad & JF Robitaille)
02.08. Manchester UK - Soup Kitchen (w/ Helgi Clayton McClure)
03.08. Beauly UK - Belladrum Festival
05.08. Sackville NB - Sappyfest
17/18.08. Woody Point NL - Writers at Woody Point Festival